Program

Please note that while we endeavour to provide delegates with information as accurate as possible, due to unforeseen circumstances the program remains subject to change without prior notice.

Wednesday 8 May 2019
8.00 AM Registration opens
9.00 AM

Workshop Session A starts // IPEd meetings start

Workshop 1: Contracts, Copyright, Insurance and Payment: Legal issues for professional editors (Trudie Sarks, Arts Law Centre of Australia)

Workshop 2: Tendering for Government Work (Peter Riches)

Workshop 3: Editing Commercial Popular Fiction (Kate Cuthbert)

10.30 AM  Morning Tea
12.30 PM Workshop A concludes // IPEd meetings break for lunch
1.30 PM

Workshop Session B starts // Legal clinic starts // IPEd meetings recommence

Workshop 4: Money Matters: How to increase your income by understanding your mindset (Dr Malini Devadas)

Workshop 5: Mastering Macros: Understanding the full potential of Word (Kevin O’Brien)

Workshop 6: Publication Ethics and Plagiarism (Dr Tomas Zahora)

Workshop 1 Legal clinic (by prior arrangement; Arts Law Centre)

3.15 PM  Afternoon Tea
4.00 PM Professional photography starts
5.00 PM Workshop Session B, Legal clinic and IPEd meetings conclude
6.00 PM Professional photography concludes
Welcome Reception
Melbourne Pullman on the Park
5.30-6.30PM Mingle, meet and greet
Drinks and canapés on arrival
6.30-7.00PM MC Liz Steele AE, HLM
Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country

IPEd and the Australian Publishers Association
Launch of Inclusive Publishing in Australia: An Introductory Guide

Dr Renée Otmar, Michaela Skelly and Christina Ratcliffe
Program notices and announcements
Mini-Mentors
Networking Bingo

7.00-7.30PM  Mingle, dinner arrangements (own expense)
PLEASE NOTE: Where possible, presentations in the concurrent sessions have been curated to facilitate a progression of ideas, discussions and debates. They do not all run to the same time. Delegates who wish to cross over between streams are advised to pay close attention to the starting times – please try to avoid disrupting our presenters by entering or leaving sessions during the cross-over times listed.
Day 1 – Thursday 9 May 2019 – Pullman Melbourne on the Park
8.00 AM Registration opens
9.00 AM PLENARY

Opening Ceremony
Chair: Dr Renée Otmar DE HLM, Conference Convenor
Acknowledgement of Country

Welcome to conference

  • Susan Keogh MBA, DE, President of Editors Victoria
  • Kerry Davies AE, Chair of IPEd
  • Karen Lee, CEO of IPEd

Welcome address: Professor Emeritus Roly Sussex AOM, Patron of IPEd

9.45 AM Keynote Address 
When to care and when not to care: The editors angst
Susan Butler AO
Lexicographer at Large
10.30 AM  Morning Tea, Exhibitions and Book sales 
CONCURRENT SESSION A
BALLROOM 1 BALLROOM 2 BALLROOM 3
11.00AM Stream 1
Academic Editing 1a
Chair: Dr Justine McNamara AE, Freelance Editor
Streams 2–3
Ethics in editing and
OHS for editors 2/3a
Chair: Dr Trischa Mann AE, Director Inkshed Press
Stream 4
Marketing your editing
business for success
Chair: Peter Riches, Director and Principal Consultant, Red Pony
  11.00-11.12AM
Or10 David Zmood
Scientific and technical editing for the non-specialist editor
11.00-11.22AM
Or11 Saira Manns
Lucky me: The ethical considerations of editing an autobiographical work by a deceased relative
11.00-11.22AM
Or48 Dr Moira Byrne
Beyond the pay: Quantifying rates for editing in Australia
  11.15-11.28AM
Or35 Dr Agata Mrva-Montoya and Edward Luca
Perspectives of academic authors in the humanities, arts and social sciences: Implications for editors and publishers
11:25–11:38AM
Or67 Heather Millar
Life writing: How can it do good and how can it cause harm?
11:24–11:36AM
Or55 Marisa Wikramanyake
Accessibility: Creating content for everyone
  11.30-11.52AM
Or12 Dr Laurel T. Mackinnon
Predatory academic publishing: Helping your clients protect themselves
11.39-11.51AM
Or50 Caitilin Punshon
Illness and editing: Thoughts on resonance and the integration of paradoxical knowledge
11:38–11:50AM
Or32 Dr Karen Farrar
The 5 ‘Ws’ of advocacy – lessons for editors from other professions
  11.55AM-12.12PM
Or2 Dr Joely Taylor and Katharine O’Moore Klopf
Purging plagiarism: Why authors plagiarise and how to fix it
11.53AM-12.06PM
Or26 Belinda Pollard
Editing personal trauma stories: Practical tips to limit the emotional cost
11:52AM–12:14PM
Or22 Dr Margie Beilharz
Build your own WordPress website
  12.15-12.30PM
Or34 Prof Pam Peters, Dr Richard Stanford and Dr Julie Irish
Best practice for editing – all at one URL
12.08-12.30PM
Or8 Dr Angela Meyer
The writer–editor: How elements of a personal writing practice enhance developmental editing work
12:15–12:30PM
Or14 Slabodanka (Bobby) Graham
Blogging for your business
12.30 PM LUNCH
Exhibitions and Book sales
12.50PM: Guided Poster Presentations Session 1
Posters: Po15, Po20, Po41, Po42, Po66
CONCURRENT SESSION B
Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Ballroom 3
1.30 PM Stream 1
Academic Editing 1b
Chair: Adam Finlay AE, Freelance Editor
Streams 2–3
Ethics in editing and
OHS for editors 2/3b
Chair: Liz Steele AE
Stream 5
Editing for accessibility
Chair: Kerry Davies AE, Chair of IPEd
  1.30-2.15PM
Panel Pa1 Dr Sharon Lierse, Dr Lisa Lines, Dr Robyn Williams and Moderator Susan Keogh
Academic editing: A discussion of current themes and issues
1.30-2.15PM
Super Book Club 1: Memoir and life writing
Mandy Brett, Text Publishing
Kirstie Innes-Will, Black Inc
Moderator Sian Prior, Author
1:30–1:52PM
Or19 Julie Ganner
Accessibility and the Australian Inclusive Publishing Initiative: Where do editors fit in?
  2.18-2.33PM
Or53 Rekha Raghunathan
Making research public-facing using multiple formats and languages, and new writing techniques
1:55–2:07PM
Or38 Dr Julie Irish
Accessibility: Creating content for everyone
2:36–3:00PM
Or43 Dr Davina Dadley-Moore and Dr Jill StJohn
Everything you always wanted to know about grant editing (but were afraid to ask)
2.16-3.00PM
Symposium Sy13
Dr Rose Michael,
Dr Ronnie Scott,
Dr Michelle Aung Thin and Moderator Sharon Mullins
First pages: Questions for editors
2:09–2:21PM
Or54 Cathy Nicoll
Making the accessible usable when editing for an online world
  2:24–2:46
Or44 Dr Pam Peters and Minna Korhonen
Health literacy and readable information online
  2:48–3:00PM
Or60 Marisa Wikramanyake
Sensitivity readers: Who, what, when and why editors should use them
3.00 PM Afternoon Tea, Exhibitions and Book sales
3.30 PM PLENARY
Chair: Meredith Forrester AE, The Good Copy
Keynote address
The Wheeler Centre for Books, Writing and Ideas
Michael Williams
Director, Wheeler Centre
4.15 PM Pa2 Panel discussion: Five things I wish I had known
Edwin (Ted) Briggs AE, HLM, National Coordinator, IPEd Mentoring Program
Edward Caruso AE, Freelance Editor and Indexer
Loene Doube AE, Freelance Editor
Veronica McShane AE, Freelance Editor
Kathie Stove BSc, DE, ELS, Freelance Editor and Writer
Moderator Dr Renée Otmar DE, HLM
5.00 PM Close
6.30 PM – 10.00 PM Gala Dinner
Mural Hall, Myer Melbourne
6.30 PM Drinks and canapés on arrival 
7.00 PM Dinner is served
7.30 PM MC Fiona Scott-Norman
Tony Wilson, Author, Broadcaster, Television presenter and Entertainer
IPEd Rosie Award Ceremony

  • Ruth Davies, Chair of IPEd’s Standing Committee for Awards and Prizes
  • Emeritus Professor Roly Sussex OAM, Patron of IPEd

Dessert and coffee served

8.30 PM  Dancing with DJ Fiona Scott-Norman
 
PLEASE NOTE: Where possible, presentations in the concurrent sessions have been curated to facilitate a progression of ideas, discussions and debates. They do not all run to the same time. Delegates who wish to cross over between streams are advised to pay close attention to the starting times – please try to avoid disrupting our presenters by entering or leaving sessions during the cross-over times listed.

Day 2 – Friday 10 May 2019 – Pullman Melbourne on the Park
8.00 AM Registration opens
9.00 AM PLENARY
IPEd Confidential – an update for members and delegates
Chair’s address: Kerry Davies AE
Retiring editors: Kathie Stove DE, ELS, Freelance Editor and Writer
Announcement of the Janet Mackenzie Medal: Kerry Davies AE, IPEd Chair
CEO’s address: Karen Lee
Progress updates:

  • Accreditation Board and Professional development: Dr Linda Nix
  • Mentoring: Ted Briggs AE, HLM
  • Standing Committee on Academic Editing: Dr Laurel Mackinnon
  • Standing Committee for Awards and Prizes: Ruth Davies AE
  • Style Manual Steering Group: Rowena Austin AE

Member/audience Q&A: IPEd’s Board of Directors

10.30 AM Morning Tea, Exhibitions and Book sales
11.00 AM PLENARY
Chair: Rowena Austin AE, HLM, Freelance Editor and Writer
Keynote address
Digital collections: Archival and editorial impulses remixed
Dr Katherine Bode
Associate Professor, Literature and Textual Studies, Australian National University
11.45 AM A progress update on the seventh edition of the Australian Government Style Manual
Libby Varcoe
Head of Content, Digital Transformation Agency, Australian Governmen
12.15 PM Copyright for editorial gatekeepers
Grant McAvaney
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Copyright Council
1.00 PM LUNCH
Exhibitions and Book sales
1.15PM: Guided Poster Presentation Session 2
Posters: Po39, Po40, Po46, Po62, Po65
CONCURRENT SESSION C
Ballroom 1 Ballroom 2 Ballroom 3
 1.45 PM Streams 6–7
Editing across platforms and trends in ICT
Chair: Carolyn Leslie AE, Freelance Editor
Streams 8–9
Editing within and across the genres/ Editors and readers: For the love of words
Chair: Michaela Skelly, Director, Super M Press
Stream 10
Professional practice and professional development
Chair: Clare Nolan AE, Senior Project Officer, Department of Justice and Attorney-General, Qld
  1.45-1.57PM
Or57 Kevin Young and Hella Ibrahim
Agents for change; The in-house–freelance editor working relationship in digital-first educational publishing
1.45-2.30PM
Super Book Club 2 Alison Goodman, Lisa Berryman and Moderator Toni Jordan
YA/popular fiction genres; editing for multiple markets
1.45-2.30PM
Symposium Sy18 Elizabeth Steele, Stephanie Holt, Penny Johnson and Lorna Hendry
Teaching trainee editors to swim
  2.00-2.15PM
Or29 Rebecca Campbell, Jessica Carr and Emma Knight
Editing for print and digital in educational publishing: Efficiencies, challenges and the future
2.32-2.45PM
Or16 Dr Justine McNamara
Why is a raven like a writing desk? How our ‘other’ professions inform editing practice
2.32-2.44PM
Or33 Philip Bryan
A typology of typos
  2.18-2.33PM
Or23 Doro Forck, David Agnew and Tim Jones
CCAMLR’s approach to preparing and editing of meeting reports
2.46-3.00PM
Or4 Mary Dalmau
A lifetime loving words
2:45–3:05PM
Or7 Mary Coe
Overthrowing the tyranny of the page: The future of indexes in eBooks
  2.35-3.00PM
Or17 Stacey King and Rachel Westbury
Editing in the modern workplace: Everything you need to know about using collaborative editing tools
3.00 PM Afternoon Tea, Exhibitions and Book sales
3.30 PM PLENARY
Chair: Dr Margie Beilharz AE, Freelance Editor

Keynote address
Penny Modra
Co-Founder, The Good Copy

4.15 PM Closing ceremony
Conference choir
Abstract presentation awards
Closing address: Dr Renée Otmar DE, HLM, Conference Convenor
Thank you from IPEd: Kerry Davies AE, IPEd Chair & Karen Lee, IPEd CEO
Announcement of the 10th IPEd National Editors’ Conference 2021
5.00 PM Close